Malta Residency Visa Programme

Malta Golden Visa Programme


Malta enjoys a stable political climate and a bi-partisan political scene that is largely convergent on issues of national and economic importance. Malta and Germany were the only two states in the Euro Zone maintaining economic growth during the financial crisis. Malta has been a member of the EU since 2004 and of the Schengen Area since 2007. Residence obtained under this programme grants a Maltese residence permit which allows its beneficiaries free travel within the Schengen Area. Such residence permit will also grant its beneficiaries the right to reside, settle and stay indefinitely in Malta.The relative EU Residence card is then renewed every 5 years.






Country Highlights

CAPITAL CITY: Valletta LANGUAGES: Maltese, English
SCHENGEN: Full Member Since 2007                      CURRENCY:Euro €
TOTAL AREA: 316 km² POPULATION: 417,432
NEAREST COUNTRY: Italy, 255 km TIME ZONE: Central European Time Zone (UTC+01:00)


Legal Basis

Maltese Residency by Investment may be granted under L.N. 288 of 2015 as amended recently by L.N. 189 of 2017. The Malta Residence and Visa Programme Regulations provide for affluent persons of impeccable standing and repute to receive Maltese residence on the basis of a contribution to and investment in Maltese Government Bonds.


Benefits

Residency Rights

  • Permanent Residence: the right to reside indefinitely in Malta;
  • Residency issued first for 5 years, freely renewable thereafter.
  • Investment required only for first 5 years;
  • EU Residence Card gives Visa-free travel within Schengen Area;
  • Allows Golden Visa holders to work in Malta (work permit process);
  • No minimum physical presence required to maintain immigration status;
  • Tax residency status on showing ordinary residency in Malta.

Process

  • 3 months processing time;
  • Family applications, include:
    • spouse;
    • parents of both main applicant and spouse; 
    • children
      • Minor children
      • Adult children provided that they are in-married and financially dependant on the Main Applicant

Favourable Tax System

  • Malta tax on local income only;
  • No tax on foreign income not transferred to / used in Malta;
  • No tax on foreign capital gains even if transferred to Malta;
  • No inheritance tax;
  • No worldwide basis of taxation;
  • No wealth taxes / no local taxes;
  • No wealth disclosure obligations;
  • No withholding taxes.


Eligibility

  • Open to non-EU nationals;
  • All the family is eligible. Family applications, include:
    • spouse;
    • parents of both main applicant and spouse; 
    • children
      • Minor children
      • Adult children provided that they are in-married and financially dependant on the Main Applicant
  • Applicant must provide an affidavit declaring that:
    • from the date of the application onwards, he/she is in receipt of an annual income of not less than hundred thousand euro (€100,000) arising outside Malta or
    • has in his/her possession, capital of not less than five hundred thousand euro (€500,000)
  • Applicants have to purchase or rent property;
  • Non-refundable contribution of € 30,000;
    • €5,500 non-refundable Application Fee
    • €24.500 payable only on approval.
  • Invest € 250,000 to Government bonds;
  • Minimum Property Purchase Price / Annual Rent
    • Malta: €320,000 / €12,000
    • Southern Region of Malta, Gozo: €270,000 / €10,000
  • Applicants must have valid travel document;
  • Applicants must have all-covering EU health insurance;


Process & Timeline




Why Work With Us


Request More Information

Reference Materials

Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Managing Partner

+356 22056411

Mr Kenneth Camilleri

Senior Partner

+356 22056414

Related Practice Groups
Related Practices