Dominica Citizenship by Investment

Citizenship by Investment within 2 months

Dominica Citizenship By Investment


The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme grants citizenship to investors and their families in exchange for investment in a national fund or real estate.  The Programme grants citizenship for life, and the possibility of passing it on to future generations. Beneficiaries of the Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme are not liable to taxation in Dominica on any worldwide income unless one decides to reside there; new citizens are also exempt from tax on wealth, inheritance or capital gains tax. 

Taxation of new citizens

A citizen under the Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme is not liable to taxation in Dominica on any income earned outside of Dominica unless one decides to reside there. In addition, new citizens are exempt from tax on wealth, inheritance or capital gains tax. 






Country Highlights

CAPITAL CITY: Roseau CURRENCY: East Caribbean Dollar $ 
TIME ZONE: Eastern Caribbean Time Zone (UTC -04:00)                          POPULATION: 72,703
TOTAL AREA: 750 km² VISA FREE COUNTRIES: 113 Including Schengen Countries, UK, Hong Kong & Singapore
LANGUAGES: English   NEAREST COUNTRY: Martinique, Guadaloupe


Legal Basis

The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme has been enacted since 1993 and is legally entrenched in the Dominican Constitution. This programme is based on Section 101 of the Constitution of Dominica and Sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Dominica Citizenship Act.


Benefits

 

  • Fast Process of preparation;
  • Include family members;
  • 113 Visa-free destinations including EU, UK, HK;
  • Allowed dual-citizenship;
  • Confidential Application Process;
  • Minimal taxation.


Eligibility

  • The applicant must be at least 21 years of age 
  • Must be of good character and have a clean criminal record 
  • The applicant is also required to make an investment in Dominica and in this respect, there are two investment options:
    • A donation to the Economic Diversification Fund (EDF) of US$100.00 for single applicants 
      • For applications including a spouse,  the minimum investment is US$175.000
      • Family applications including spouse and two children under the age of eighteen require a minimum investment of US$200.000​
      • Families with more than two children, must invest US$50,000 for each additional dependent 
    • An investment in a Government-Approved real estate which must have a minimal value of US$200.000 and must be kept for a minimum of three years.  The said property is eligible for resale 5 years from the date of purchase 


Process & Timeline




Why Work With Us


Request More Information


Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Managing Partner

+356 22056411

Mr Kenneth Camilleri

Senior Partner

+356 22056414

Related Practice Groups
Related Practices