Cyprus Investment Programme

Cyprus Citizenship By Investment


Cyprus has been a member of the European Union since 2004. Since 2008 Cyprus has been in the Euro Zone.
Geographically Cyprus has a strategic location between Europe, Middle East, Africa and Asia, thereby giving preferential and easy access to businesses to four continents. Cyprus also has a favourable tax regime for new residents, particularly hight net worth individuals.


With at least 320 days of sunshine a year, Cyprus was classified the sunniest European location. With at least 320 days of sunshine a year, Cyprus was classified the sunniest European location. Also noteworthy, are recent studies conducted by global immigration experts, ranking the Cyprus Citizenship by Investment program among the “top ten best in the world”.






Country Highlights

CAPITAL CITY: Nicosia LANGUAGES: Greek, Turkish, English
TIME ZONE: Eastern European Time Zone (UTC+02:00) CURRENCY: Euro €
TOTAL AREA: 9,251 km² POPULATION: 1,170,130
NEAREST COUNTRY: Lebanon, 264 km VISA FREE COUNTRIES: 159


Legal Basis

Cyprus Investment Programme is available to investors in Cyprus by Exception pursuant to the Decision of the Council of Ministers dated 13th September 2016 issued as per Article 111A(2) of the Civil Registry Law 2002-2013, of the Republic of Cyprus.
These recent revisions have made the Cyprus Investment Programme more beneficial for investors and families. In virtue of this Law, the Cyprus Council of Ministers may grant citizenship by naturalisation to foreign entrepreneurs. Additionally, the Law provides for the granting of the Cypriot citizenship to the spouse, children as well as parents of the investor.


Benefits

  • 6 Months Process
  • All Family Members Included
  • Dual Citizenship is allowed
  • Residency Permit Issued within 5 days of Application
  • Once the Cyprus passport is obtained it is valid for life and it is also transferable to Descendents;


Eligibility

  • Minimum investment is €1.5m;
  • Minimum investment in Main Residence is €500,000 (plus VAT if applicable);
  • Applicant must be 18 years of age;
  • Clean criminal conduct;
  • One visit required to obtain Biometrics and receive PR Permit;


Process & Timeline




Why Work With Us


Request More Information

Please send me legal and other updates
Reference Materials

Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Global Managing Partner & Founder

+356 22056411

Mr Kenneth Camilleri

Senior Partner, Global Immigration & Tax

+356 22056414

Related Practice Groups
Related Practices