St Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment

Citizenship with visa-free travel to over 135 countries

St Kitts & Nevis Citizenship By Investment


St Kitts and Nevis is a two Island nation located in the West Indies. The country is a Commonwealth realm, and a member of the Caribbean Community and Common Market (CARICOM). St Kitts and Nevis has historically relied on its sugar cane industry to sustain its population, however since the 1970s, the country has witnesses a shift towards a more service based economy, which in turn accounts for 74.2% of the total economy.

The St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programme offers visa free travel to more than 135 countries inc EU Member States, UK & Russia. Such benefits are available to both the applicant as well as dependents – making the Programme an attractive option to investors and entrepreneurs wishing to obtain easy access to the European Union, both for business as well as for personal purposes.






Country Highlights

CAPITAL CITY: Basseterre LANGUAGE: English
TOTAL AREA: 261 sq. km CURRENCY: East Caribbean Dollars (XCD)          
NEAREST COUNTRIES: Guadeloupe 85.9 km. Montserrat 93.2km   POPULATION: 54,821
TIME ZONE: Eastern Caribbean Time Zone (UTC -04.00)    VISA-FREE TRAVEL:  to more than 135 countries inc EU Member States, UK & Russia


Legal Basis

The St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Programme commenced in 1984, by virtue of the 1984 Citizenship Act, Part II Section 3 (5).

The Programme requires applicants to make an economic contribution to the country in exchange for St Kitts citizenship.


Benefits

  • Fast process 4 months;
  • No physical presence required;
  • No tax on worldwide income;
  • All the family included;
  • Dual citizenship permitted;


Eligibility

  • Main applicant: minimum 18 years of age;
  • Clean police conduct;
  • Excellent health record;
  • Carrying out one of the following investments: 
    • A contribution to the Sustainable Growth amounting to US$ 150,000 which includes the main applicant, 
       US$ 25,000 for the addition of a spouse, and USD$ 10,000 for any additional dependent.
    • Applicants may alternatively invest in Government approved real estate developments with a value of at least US$ 400,000. Such developments include residential properties on either Island, such as luxury villas and condominium units. This investment may be resold after five years


Process & Timeline




Why Work With Us


Request More Information

Please send me legal and other updates

Key Contacts

Dr Jean-Philippe Chetcuti

Global Managing Partner & Founder

+356 22056411

Mr Kenneth Camilleri

Senior Partner, Global Immigration & Tax.

+356 22056414

Related Practice Groups
Related Practices